Empowering the needy in Lebanon for 30+ years

Menu Close

Privacy Policy

At Zakat House, we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you, including your name, contact details, and donation history, when you:

  • Make a donation
  • Register for an event
  • Sign up to receive our newsletters
  • Contact us with a query or complaint

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and receipt your donations
  • To communicate with you about our activities and events
  • To send you updates and information about Zakat House
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances, including:

  • To our service providers and contractors, such as payment processors and mailing houses, to assist us in providing our services
  • To government and regulatory bodies as required by law

 

Protection of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you and to request its correction if you believe it is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us at:

Zakat House Email: info@zakathouse.org.au
Phone: +61 (0)2 9758 5288
Address: 47A Wangee Road Lakemba NSW 2195, Australia

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any updates to our privacy policy will be published on our website.